Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP JX2-4 order picker, 1,000 kg capacity
EP medium-level order picker, 1t

EP JX2-4 order picker

Medium Level Order Picker 1.0T

The heavy-duty JX2: 1,000 kg capacity, a platform rising to 3,815 mm for picks up to about 5.8 m, and 8 km/h travel. For busy warehouses picking heavier pallets at mid-level.

  • 1,000 kgCapacity
  • 5.8 mMax picking height
  • 24V lead-acid360Ah
  • 8 km/hTravel speed laden
Download the JX2-4 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • 1,000 kg300 kg more than the JX2-3
  • 8 km/hFaster than the 6 km/h JX2-1 and JX2-3
  • 3.3 kW driveStrongest motor in the JX2 range
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the JX2-4 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Heavier pick pallets up to 1,000 kg
  • Racking up to about 5.8 m
  • Long aisles where 8 km/h travel saves time
  • Retail distribution centres and logistics hubs
  • Busy sites with mixed traffic, with optional lamps and buzzers

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the JX2-4 work

The JX2-4 is the biggest and quickest of the JX2 order pickers. Here's what sets it apart.

One tonne on the forks

It's rated at 1,000 kg at a 600 mm load centre, the highest in the JX2 range. The forks and platform rise together, so heavy pick pallets stay at working height.

Two mast heights

The forks lift 3,200 or 3,600 mm and the platform rises to 3,360 or 3,815 mm. That gives picking heights up to about 5.8 m.

Quicker between picks

A 3.3 kW AC drive motor gives 8 km/h laden or empty, against 6 km/h on the JX2-1 and JX2-3. On long aisles that adds up over a shift.

Built-in charging

The 24V 360Ah lead-acid battery has a built-in 50A charger. External charging is optional if you want to top up during the day.

Compact for its size

It's 860 mm wide and turns in 1,600 mm. EP quotes a 3,100 mm aisle for a 1000 x 1200 mm pallet crossways.

Comfortable and quiet

A roomy standing platform, clear view through the mast and electronic steering help operators through long shifts. It runs at 70 dB(A), quieter than the other JX2 models.

Specifications

JX2-4 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity1,000 kg
Height, mast lowered2170|2,360 mm
Lift3200|3,600 mm
Height, mast extended5410|5,855 mm
Stand height, elevated3360|3,815 mm
Height, lowered63 mm
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance600 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork115 mm
Wheelbase1,365 mm
Service weight2020|2,061 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear2367 / 789|2378 / 819 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear814 / 1206|802 / 1,259 kg
Tread width, front740 mm
Tread width, rear570 mm
Height of overhead guard (cabin)2,270 mm
Seat height relating to SIP/stand height220 mm
Overall length2,750 mm
Length to face of forks1,680 mm
Overall width860 mm
Fork dimensions40 / 100 / 1,070 mm
Fork carriage width100 mm
Distance between fork-arms540 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast2,020 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase50 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways3,100 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways3,150 mm
Turning radius1,600 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat70 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen8 / 8 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.13 / 0.16 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.41 / 0.25 m/s
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Parking brakeElectromagnetic
Steering designElectronic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min3.3 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%3 kW
Battery voltage24 V
Battery nominal capacity K5360 Ah
Battery typeLead Acid
Battery weight330 kg
Charger output current50 A
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane/Solidrubber
Tyre size, frontφ165*120 mm
Tyre size, rearφ260*105 mm
Additional wheels (castor wheels)φ74*48 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)1x,2 / 2
Height of wheel arms740 mm
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationJX2-4
DriveElectric
Operator typeOrder-picker
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

JX2-4 against similar EP models

The closest EP order pickers by capacity and lift height.

JX2-4JX2-1JX2-3JX0
Capacity1,000 kg700 kg700 kg–
Battery24V 360Ah lead-acid24V 360Ah lead-acid24V 360Ah lead-acid24V lead-acid or Li-ion
Turning radius1,600 mm1,470 mm1,515 mm1,260 mm
Overall width860 mm800 mm800 mm750 mm
Travel speed8 / 8 km/h6 / 6 km/h6 / 6 km/h6 / 6.5 km/h
Weight2020|2,061 kg1,620 kg1780|1,794 kg800 kg

See all EP order pickers →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the JX2-4

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new JX2-4 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the JX2-4

How is the JX2-4 different from the JX2-3?

It carries 1,000 kg instead of 700 kg, lifts the platform higher (to 3,815 mm against 3,020 mm) and travels at 8 km/h against 6 km/h. It's slightly wider at 860 mm and turns in 1,600 mm against 1,515 mm on the JX2-3.

How high can it pick?

The forks lift 3.2 or 3.6 m depending on mast, and operators can pick up to about 5.8 m.

What aisle width does it need?

EP quotes 3,100 mm for a 1000 x 1200 mm pallet crossways and 3,150 mm for an 800 x 1200 mm Euro pallet lengthways.

How is it charged?

It has a built-in 50A charger for its 24V 360Ah lead-acid battery, so it charges from a suitable socket. External chargers are optional for opportunity charging.

When would a low-level picker suit better?

If you pick from ground level along long aisles, a low-level picker is quicker. The TPL251 carries 2,500 kg and travels at up to 14.5 km/h unladen.

Can I hire the JX2-4?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the JX2-4 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the JX2-4?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Medium Level Order Picker 0.7T

JX2-1

Capacity
700 kg
Battery
24V 360Ah lead-acid
Medium Level Order Picker 0.7T

JX2-3

Capacity
700 kg
Battery
24V 360Ah lead-acid
Compact vertical order picker

JX0

Battery
24V lead-acid or Li-ion
Medium Level Order Picker 0.5T 3200

JX1

Battery
24V 224Ah AGM
Get a price

Get a price on the JX2-4

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)