Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP EPT20-RAP low-level order picker, 2,000 kg capacity 1 / 4
EP stand-on low-level order picker

EP EPT20-RAP low-level order picker

A 2 tonne stand-on low-level order picker with AC drive, for picking cases onto pallets at floor level. For distribution centres and retail logistics doing high-volume picking.

  • 2,000 kgCapacity
  • Stand-onOperator
  • 24V360Ah
  • 13 km/hTravel speed unladen
Download the EPT20-RAP datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Side-opening batteryEasy swaps and servicing
  • Electronic power steeringLight steering all shift
  • AC drive13 km/h unladen, 8 km/h laden
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the EPT20-RAP suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Low-level picking onto pallets along warehouse aisles
  • Loads up to 2 t
  • High-throughput distribution and retail logistics
  • Sites that swap batteries for multi-shift work
  • Operators who step on and off all day

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the EPT20-RAP work

The EPT20-RAP is a straightforward, robust low-level picker. Here's what it offers for picking at floor level.

AC drive

A 2.5 kW AC drive motor gives brisk acceleration and smooth control, at 8 km/h laden and 13 km/h empty. A vertical gearbox and EP's hydraulic cylinder design cut maintenance.

Electronic power steering

EPS makes steering light and responsive. It reduces fatigue on long shifts and helps in tight spaces.

Safety for step-on, step-off work

A safety foot switch, automatic braking and an emergency power disconnect stop the truck moving when it shouldn't. The platform has an anti-slip surface.

Comfortable platform

A vibration-damping platform, padded backrest and ergonomic tiller with built-in controls keep operators comfortable. It runs at 74 dB(A) at the operator.

Side-opening battery

The 24V 360Ah battery comes out from the side, which makes swaps and servicing quick. That suits sites running more than one shift.

Configurable

Options include a trolley and choices of wheels and forks. The standard forks are 1,150 mm long and the truck is 800 mm wide.

Specifications

EPT20-RAP technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity2,000 kg
Lift120 mm
Height drawbar in driving position min./max.1,220 mm
Height, lowered85 mm
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance600 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork980 mm
Wheelbase2,161 mm
Service weight940 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear1200 / 1,740 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear780 / 160 kg
Tread width, front468 mm
Tread width, rear370 / 515 mm
Overall height1,220 mm
Length of loading surface1366
Overall length2,516 mm
Length to face of forks1,366 mm
Overall width800 mm
Fork dimensions55 / 170 / 1,150 mm
Distance between fork-arms540 / 685 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase30 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways2,568 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways2,768 mm
Turning radius2,348 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat74 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen8 / 13 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.025 / 0.021 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.026 / 0.034 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen9 / 12 %
Service brakeelectromagnetic
Parking brakeelectromagnetic
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 2198156.77
Steering designElectronic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min2.5 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%2.2 kW
Battery voltage24 V
Battery nominal capacity K5360 Ah
Battery weight330 kg
Energy consumption according to DIN EN 167960.344 kWh/h
Tyres and wheels
TyresPU
Tyre size, front230 × 90 mm
Tyre size, rear85 × 70 mm
Additional wheels (castor wheels)180 × 65 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)1x +1 / 4/1x +1 / 2
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationEPT20-RAP
DriveElectric
Operator typeStand-on
Turnover output according to VDI 2198137.43
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

EPT20-RAP against similar EP models

The closest EP order pickers by capacity and lift height.

EPT20-RAPTPL251JX2-4JX2-1
Capacity2,000 kg2,500 kg1,000 kg700 kg
Battery24V 360Ah lead-acid24V 280Ah Li-ion24V 360Ah lead-acid24V 360Ah lead-acid
Turning radius2,348 mm2,172 mm1,600 mm1,470 mm
Overall width800 mm804 mm860 mm800 mm
Travel speed8 / 13 km/h9.5 / 14.5 km/h8 / 8 km/h6 / 6 km/h
Weight940 kg821 kg2020|2,061 kg1,620 kg

See all EP order pickers →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the EPT20-RAP

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new EPT20-RAP for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the EPT20-RAP

How is the EPT20-RAP different from the TPL251?

The EPT20-RAP carries 2,000 kg and travels at 13 km/h unladen. The TPL251 carries 2,500 kg, travels at 14.5 km/h, has a suspended platform and optional 2,400 mm forks for two pallets. The EPT20-RAP has a side-opening compartment for quick battery swaps.

What aisle width does it need?

EP quotes 2,568 mm for a 1000 x 1200 mm pallet crossways and 2,768 mm for an 800 x 1200 mm Euro pallet lengthways. It turns in 2,348 mm.

How is it different from a ride-on pallet truck?

It's built for picking: the operator steps on and off all day, with a foot switch, backrest and anti-slip platform. For simply moving pallets, a stand-on pallet truck such as the RPL201 may suit better.

Can it handle ramps?

It's rated for 9% laden and 12% unladen. That covers gentle slopes in the warehouse; check any steeper dock ramps with us first.

What battery does it use?

A 24V 360Ah battery that slides out from the side for easy changing. It's suited to sites that swap batteries between shifts.

Can I hire the EPT20-RAP?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the EPT20-RAP cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the EPT20-RAP?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Low Level Order Picker 2.5T

TPL251

Capacity
2,500 kg
Battery
24V 280Ah Li-ion
Medium Level Order Picker 1.0T

JX2-4

Capacity
1,000 kg
Battery
24V 360Ah lead-acid
Medium Level Order Picker 0.7T

JX2-1

Capacity
700 kg
Battery
24V 360Ah lead-acid
Medium Level Order Picker 0.7T

JX2-3

Capacity
700 kg
Battery
24V 360Ah lead-acid
Get a price

Get a price on the EPT20-RAP

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)