Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP JX2-1 order picker, 700 kg capacity 1 / 4
EP low-lift order picker, 700 kg

EP JX2-1 order picker

Medium Level Order Picker 0.7T

A 700 kg order picker whose platform and forks rise together by just over a metre, so operators pick from the lower racking levels at a comfortable height. For e-commerce and store distribution.

  • 700 kgCapacity
  • 1,063 mmLift height
  • 24V lead-acid360Ah
  • 1,470 mmTurning radius
Download the JX2-1 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Dual liftingLoad and operator rise together
  • Lowest JX21,560 mm overhead guard
  • Shortest JX22,520 mm long
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the JX2-1 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Picking from ground and first-level racking
  • Store distribution and e-commerce order assembly
  • Sites where low headroom rules out a taller mast
  • Pallets and roll loads up to 700 kg
  • Busy sites that want faster picking than a pallet truck

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the JX2-1 work

The JX2-1 is the low-lift member of the JX2 family. It brings the pick face to waist height without the tall mast of the JX2-3 or JX2-4.

Load and operator rise together

The dual lifting system raises the forks and the platform together, by 1,063 mm. The pallet stays at a comfortable height as the operator picks onto it.

Low overall height

The overhead guard is 1,560 mm and the mast reaches 2,560 mm fully raised. That makes it the easiest JX2 to fit under low beams, doors and mezzanines.

Short and nimble

At 2,520 mm long and 800 mm wide, with a 1,470 mm turning radius, it's the most compact of the JX2 models. EP quotes a 2,950 mm aisle for a 1000 x 1200 mm pallet crossways.

Proper power

A 2.5 kW AC drive motor and 3 kW lift motor give 6 km/h travel and brisk lifting. Electronic steering keeps it light to handle.

Big battery

A 24V 360Ah lead-acid battery supports long picking shifts, with a 50A charger output. An external charger is available as an option.

Options for busy sites

Reversing alarms, rear lamps and longer forks are available. The standard forks are 915 mm long, with electromagnetic service and parking brakes.

Specifications

JX2-1 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity700 kg
Free lift737 mm
Lift1,063 mm
Height, mast extended2,560 mm
Height drawbar in driving position min./max.1,220 mm
Height, lowered63 mm
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance600 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork140 mm
Wheelbase1,280 mm
Service weight1,620 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear1800 / 720 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear700 / 920 kg
Tread width, front710 mm
Tread width, rear570 mm
Height of overhead guard (cabin)1,560 mm
Seat height relating to SIP/stand height220 mm
Overall length2,520 mm
Length to face of forks1,605 mm
Overall width800 mm
Fork dimensions35 / 100 / 915 mm
Fork carriage width560 mm
Distance between fork-arms560 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast50 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase50 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways2,950 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways3,070 mm
Turning radius1,470 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat74 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen6 / 6 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.13 / 0.16 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.16 / 0.18 m/s
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Parking brakeElectromagnetic
Steering designElectronic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min2.5 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%3 kW
Battery voltage24 V
Battery nominal capacity K5360 Ah
Battery typeLead Acid
Battery weight330 kg
Charger output current50 A
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane/Solidrubber
Tyre size, front150*90 mm
Tyre size, rear230*75 mm
Additional wheels (castor wheels)φ74*48 mm
Wheels, number front/rear1 × 2 / 2 x=drive wheels
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationJX2-1
DriveElectric
Operator typeOrder-picker
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

JX2-1 against similar EP models

The closest EP order pickers by capacity and lift height.

JX2-1JX2-3JX2-4JX0
Capacity700 kg700 kg1,000 kg–
Battery24V 360Ah lead-acid24V 360Ah lead-acid24V 360Ah lead-acid24V lead-acid or Li-ion
Turning radius1,470 mm1,515 mm1,600 mm1,260 mm
Overall width800 mm800 mm860 mm750 mm
Travel speed6 / 6 km/h6 / 6 km/h8 / 8 km/h6 / 6.5 km/h
Weight1,620 kg1780|1,794 kg2020|2,061 kg800 kg

See all EP order pickers →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the JX2-1

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new JX2-1 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the JX2-1

How is the JX2-1 different from the JX2-3?

Both are rated at 700 kg. The JX2-1 lifts 1,063 mm for picking from the lower levels, and is shorter (2,520 mm) and lower (1,560 mm overhead guard). The JX2-3 lifts its platform to just over 3 m for picks up to about 5.1 m.

How high does it lift?

The forks and platform rise 1,063 mm together. That brings the first levels of racking within easy reach from the platform.

What aisle width does it need?

EP quotes 2,950 mm for a 1000 x 1200 mm pallet crossways and 3,070 mm for an 800 x 1200 mm Euro pallet lengthways. It's 800 mm wide and turns in 1,470 mm.

What battery does it use?

A 24V 360Ah lead-acid battery with a 50A charger output, and an optional external charger. It's sized for full picking shifts.

What load can it carry?

700 kg at a 600 mm load centre. For heavier pallets look at the JX2-4, rated at 1,000 kg.

Can I hire the JX2-1?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the JX2-1 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the JX2-1?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Medium Level Order Picker 0.7T

JX2-3

Capacity
700 kg
Battery
24V 360Ah lead-acid
Medium Level Order Picker 1.0T

JX2-4

Capacity
1,000 kg
Battery
24V 360Ah lead-acid
Compact vertical order picker

JX0

Battery
24V lead-acid or Li-ion
Medium Level Order Picker 0.5T 3200

JX1

Battery
24V 224Ah AGM
Get a price

Get a price on the JX2-1

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)