Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP QDD10L tow tractor, 1,000 kg capacity 1 / 4
EP lithium-ion walk-behind tow tractor

EP QDD10L tow tractor

Electric Tractor 1.0T

A walk-behind tow tractor for carts up to 1,000 kg, with a 24V lithium-ion battery that tops up quickly onboard or from an external charger. For hospitals, airports and retail.

  • 1,000 kgTowing capacity
  • Walk-behindOperator
  • 24V Li-ion20Ah
  • 5.8 kgBattery weight
Download the QDD10L datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Lithium-ionTop up in breaks
  • 5.8 kg batteryAgainst 38 kg of batteries on the QDD10
  • Onboard or external chargingCharge where it suits
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the QDD10L suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Towing carts and trolleys up to 1,000 kg
  • Hospitals, airports, retail and distribution sites
  • Work spread through the day with quick top-ups
  • Narrow corridors and back-of-house routes
  • Sites that want no battery maintenance

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the QDD10L work

The QDD10L is the lithium-ion version of EP's walk-behind tug. Here's what the L brings.

Lithium-ion power

A 24V 20Ah lithium-ion battery charges from the onboard charger or an optional external one. Top up in breaks and it's ready for the next run.

1,000 kg towing

It pulls up to 1,000 kg with a maximum drawbar pull of 650 N. It travels at 4.5 km/h laden and 5 km/h empty.

Big pneumatic tyres

Two 250 mm pneumatic drive tyres grip on uneven floors. Solid wheels are available as an option.

Fits tight spaces

It's 520 mm wide with a 320 mm wheelbase, and 1,210 to 1,300 mm long depending on tiller position. That suits corridors, lifts and narrow aisles.

Adjustable handle

The handle adjusts to 841, 936 or 1,016 mm to suit each operator. Mechanical steering and an electromagnetic brake keep it simple.

Options

Choose an external charger, a traction pin, a charge indicator with time display or solid wheels. We'll set it up for your carts.

Specifications

QDD10L technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity1,000 kg
Height drawbar in driving position min./max.841 936 1,016 mm
Dimensions and weight
Wheelbase320 mm
Service weight120 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear120 / 0 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear95 / 25 kg
Tread width, front428 mm
Tread width, rear217 mm
Overall height896 985 1,074 mm
Overall length1210~1270~1,300 mm
Overall width520 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat74 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen4.5 / 5 km/h
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen3 / 16 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Steering designMechanical
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min0.4 kW
Battery voltage24 V
Battery nominal capacity K520 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight5.8 kg
Tyres and wheels
TyresPneumatic
Tyre size, front2x Ф250 × 85 mm
Tyre size, rear2x Ф75 × 32 mm
Wheels, number front/rear2x /2 x=drive wheels
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationQDD10L
DriveElectric
Operator typePedestrian
Drawbar pull, laden/unladen200 / 0
Max. drawbar pull, laden/unladen650 / 0 N
Type of drive unitDC
Compare

QDD10L against similar EP models

The closest EP tow tractors by capacity and lift height.

QDD10LQDD10QDD30SQDD301T
Capacity1,000 kg1,000 kg3,000 kg3,000 kg
Battery24V 20Ah Li-ion2 × 12V 50Ah24V 280Ah lead-acid48V 240Ah
Turning radius––1,168 mm1,780 mm
Overall width520 mm520 mm800 mm1010 / 990 mm
Travel speed4.5 / 5 km/h4.5 / 5 km/h5 / 7 km/h7 / 17 km/h
Weight120 kg98 kg760 kg1,100 kg

See all EP tow tractors →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the QDD10L

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new QDD10L for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the QDD10L

How is the QDD10L different from the QDD10?

The L stands for its lithium-ion battery: a single 24V 20Ah pack weighing 5.8 kg, which can be topped up quickly. The QDD10 uses two 12V 50Ah batteries. Towing capacity, pull and speed are the same. The QDD10L weighs 120 kg against 98 kg.

How do I charge it?

It has an onboard charger, and an external charger is available as an option. As it's lithium, you can top up in breaks without harming the battery.

Can it handle slopes?

It's rated for 3% laden and 16% unladen, so keep loaded runs on level floors or very gentle slopes.

Does it suit uneven floors?

Its 250 mm pneumatic tyres grip better than small solid wheels on joints and uneven floors. Solid wheels are optional if punctures are a concern.

When should I step up to a bigger tractor?

For loads over 1,000 kg or long routes, look at the stand-on QDD30S, which tows 3,000 kg.

Can I hire the QDD10L?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the QDD10L cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the QDD10L?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Electric Tractor 1.0T

QDD10

Capacity
1,000 kg
Battery
2 × 12V 50Ah
Electric Tractor 3.0

QDD30S

Capacity
3,000 kg
Battery
24V 280Ah lead-acid
Electric Tractor 3.0T

QDD301T

Capacity
3,000 kg
Battery
48V 240Ah
Electric Tractor 4.5T

QDD45S

Capacity
4,500 kg
Battery
24V 360Ah lead-acid
Get a price

Get a price on the QDD10L

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)