Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP EFS151 low-height 3-wheel electric forklift, 1,500 kg capacity 1 / 9
EP low-ceiling 3-wheel electric forklift

EP EFS151 low-height 3-wheel electric forklift

3-Wheel Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 1500kg

A 1.5 tonne 3-wheeler under 2 metres tall, with a 48V lithium-ion battery and built-in charger. Made for low ceilings: car parks, shopping centres, goods lifts and older buildings.

  • 1,500 kgLift capacity
  • 4.5 mMax lift height
  • 48V Li-ion150Ah
  • 1,535 mmTurning radius
Download the EFS151 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Low ceilingsOverhead guard at 1,995 mm
  • Light truck2,200 kg service weight
  • Bluetooth service appFault codes without a handheld
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the EFS151 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Underground car parks, shopping centres and basements with low ceilings
  • Goods lifts and mezzanines where truck weight matters
  • Older factories with narrow aisles and low doorways
  • Light to medium loads up to 1.5 t indoors
  • Multi-shift work with top-up charging

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the EFS151 work

The EFS151 is EP's single-drive 3-wheeler for low and tight spaces, on a 48V system rather than the 80V of the TCL and TVL trucks. Here's what it offers.

Made for low ceilings

Both the lowered mast (1,980 mm) and the overhead guard (1,995 mm) sit under 2 metres. It works in car parks, basements and old buildings where a standard forklift won't fit.

Light and nimble

At 2,200 kg in service and 1,060 mm wide, it is easy on mezzanine floors and goods lifts. It turns in 1,535 mm, even with the taller 3F4350 mast fitted.

Lithium with built-in charger

The 48V 150Ah lithium battery charges from a 48V/50A charger on board. Plug in at breaks and keep going, with no watering or battery swaps.

Bluetooth service app

EP's preventive service app links to the truck by Bluetooth. You can monitor the truck, read fault codes and change settings without a handheld tool.

Proven components

EP built it from established, market-proven parts for a long service life. Hydraulic brakes and hydraulic steering keep the controls familiar to any driver.

Steady, controlled speed

Top speed is 9 km/h unladen and 8 km/h laden, which suits shared and public spaces. Noise at the seat is 70 dB(A).

Battery options

Pick the battery to match your shifts

Same truck, different battery sizes, so you only pay for the capacity you'll use.

48V 150Ah Li-ionStandard

Maintenance-free lithium with a 48V/50A charger built in. Top up in breaks for multi-shift work.

48V 180Ah AGMSealed lead-acid

An AGM alternative to lithium, used with a 48V/30A external charger.

Not sure which size? Tell us your shift pattern and we'll recommend one.

Specifications

EFS151 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity1,500 kg
Max lift height4,500 mm
Tilt of mast/fork carriage forward/backward3° / 5°
Height, mast lowered1,980 mm
Free lift100 mm
Lift3,000 mm
Height, mast extended4,054 mm
Coupling height660 mm
Fork carriage ISO 2328, class/type A, B2A
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance500 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork265 mm
Wheelbase1,275 mm
Service weight2,200 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear3290 / 410 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear890 / 1,310 kg
Tread width, front905 mm
Height of overhead guard (cabin)1,995 mm
Seat height relating to SIP/stand height985 mm
Overall length2,717 mm
Length to face of forks1,797 mm
Overall width1,060 mm
Fork dimensions40 × 100 × 920 mm
Fork carriage width1,040 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast90 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase78 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways3,200 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways3,000 mm
Turning radius1,535 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat70 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen8 / 9 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.25 / 0.3 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.44 / 0.425 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen10 / 12 %
Service brakeHydraulic
Parking brakeMechanical
Steering designHydraulic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min6 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%5.5 kW
Battery voltage48 V
Battery nominal capacity K5150 Ah
Battery typeLead Acid/Li-ion
Tyres and wheels
TyresSolid rubber
Tyre size, front330 × 145 mm
Tyre size, rear16 × 6-8 mm
Wheels, number front/rear2 / 1x x=drive wheels
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationEFS151
DriveElectric
Operator typeSeated
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

EFS151 against similar EP models

The closest EP 3-wheel forklifts by capacity and lift height.

EFS151TCL152TVL151TDL161
Capacity1,500 kg1,500 kg1,500 kg1,600 kg
Max lift height4.5 m4.5 m5.0 m6.0 m
Battery48V / 150Ah80V / 100Ah80V / 150Ah48V / 280Ah
Turning radius1,535 mm1,572 mm1,450 mm1,605 mm
Overall width1,060 mm1,020 mm1,100 mm1,050 mm
Travel speed8 / 9 km/h11 / 13 km/h13 / 14 km/h15 / 16 km/h
Weight2,200 kg2,698 kg2,950 kg3,380 kg

See all EP 3-wheel forklifts →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the EFS151

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new EFS151 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the EFS151

How low is the EFS151?

The overhead guard is 1,995 mm and the mast is 1,980 mm lowered with the standard 3.0 m lift. It suits ceilings and doorways a little over 2 metres. Measure your lowest point and we'll check it.

Should I choose the lithium or the AGM battery?

Lithium-ion (48V 150Ah) is the standard choice. It has a built-in charger and takes top-up charges in breaks, which suits multi-shift work. A 48V 180Ah AGM version with an external charger is also available. Tell us your shift pattern and we'll advise.

How is the EFS151 different from the TCL152?

Both lift 1.5 t to 4.5 m. The EFS151 runs on 48V with a single drive motor and is lighter, at 2,200 kg against 2,698 kg. The TCL152 is 80V with dual drive, travels faster (13 km/h against 9 km/h) and is narrower at 1,020 mm against 1,060 mm.

Can it go in a goods lift?

Its 2,200 kg service weight and 1,060 mm width make that possible in many lifts. Check the lift's rated load against the truck plus your load first.

Can it climb car park ramps?

It is rated at 10% gradeability laden and 12% unladen. Ramps vary, so tell us the gradient and we'll confirm.

What aisle width does it need?

Less than you might think, particularly with long pallets. Carrying 800 x 1200 lengthways, the EFS151 manages in just 3,000 mm, while a 1000 x 1200 pallet across the forks needs 3,200 mm. Its 1,535 mm turning radius and 2,200 kg weight also suit low-ceiling mezzanines.

Can I hire the EFS151?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the EFS151 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the EFS151?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

3-Wheel Dual-drive Supercompact Counterbalance Forklift 1.5T

TCL152

Capacity
1,500 kg
Lift up to
4.5 m
Battery
80V / 100Ah
3-Wheel Dual-drive Counterbalance Forklift 1500kg

TVL151

Capacity
1,500 kg
Lift up to
5.0 m
Battery
80V / 150Ah
3-Wheel Dual-Drive Counterbalance Forklift 1,600 kg

TDL161

Capacity
1,600 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
48V / 280Ah
Counterbalance forklift truck 1.6 t

TDL162

Capacity
1,600 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 280Ah
Get a price

Get a price on the EFS151

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)