Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP EFL253S electric forklift, 2,500 kg capacity 1 / 6
EP indoor / outdoor electric forklift

EP EFL253S electric forklift

Higher power, faster lifting — the EFL253S redefines 2.5-ton efficiency for demanding operations.

The mid-range 2.5 tonne truck in EP's EFL 3 Series. More drive power, quicker lifting and better climbing than the EFL253, with an 80V 230Ah lithium-ion battery.

  • 2,500 kgLift capacity
  • 6.0 mMax lift height
  • 80V Li-ion230Ah
  • 17 kWDrive motor
Download the EFL253S datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • More power17 kW drive, 26 kW lift
  • Better on ramps20% gradeability laden
  • Closed roof as standardTempered glass and steel bars
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the EFL253S suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Intensive logistics and production work
  • Sites with ramps and sloping yards
  • Loads up to 2.5 t and racking up to 6 m
  • Outdoor work in all weathers, with cab options
  • Operators who want joystick controls

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the EFL253S work

The S sits between the standard EFL253 and the top EFL253P. It adds power and weather protection to the same chassis. Here's what changes.

A real step up in power

The drive motor jumps from 10 kW on the EFL253 to 17 kW, and lift power to 26 kW. Travel reaches 17 km/h and laden lifting 0.4 m/s.

Climbs more

Gradeability is 20% laden and 25% unladen, against 15% on the standard truck. Ramps and dock plates are less of a struggle.

Larger lithium battery

An 80V, 230Ah lithium-ion battery replaces the 205Ah unit. Top up in breaks and keep working without battery changes.

Weather protection

A closed roof of tempered glass and steel bars comes as standard and keeps the view upward clear. Windscreen, semi-cab, full cab, heater or air conditioning are options.

Joystick option

Hydraulic joystick controls on the armrest can replace mechanical levers. Fork functions, direction, horn and emergency stop are all at the driver's fingertips.

Better workplace

A roomier cab, simpler control panel and more comfortable pedal reduce fatigue. The LED display shows speed, working time, battery, mileage and parking status.

Specifications

EFL253S technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity2,500 kg
Max lift height6,000 mm
Tilt of mast/fork carriage forward/backward6° / 10°
Height, mast lowered2,090 mm
Free lift120 mm
Lift3,000 mm
Height, mast extended4,025 mm
Coupling height330 mm
Fork carriage ISO 2328, class/type A, B2A
Operating pressure for attachments180 bar
Oil volume for attachments35ℓ/min
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance500 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork495 mm
Wheelbase1,740 mm
Service weight3,955 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear5795 / 660 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear1865 / 2,090 kg
Tread width, front975 mm
Tread width, rear955 mm
Height of overhead guard (cabin)2,165 mm
Seat height relating to SIP/stand height1,095 mm
Overall length3,600 mm
Length to face of forks2,530 mm
Overall width1,154 mm
Fork dimensions40 × 122 × 1,070 mm
Fork carriage width1,040 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast115 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase170 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways4,000 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways4,200 mm
Turning radius2,305 mm
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen16 / 17 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.4 / 0.5 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.43 / 0.44 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen20 / 25 %
Service brakeHydraulic
Parking brakeMechanical
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 219824.15t/kWh
Steering designHydraulic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min17 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%26 kW
Battery voltage80 V
Battery nominal capacity K5230 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight162 kg
Energy consumption according to DIN EN 167967.1 ¹⁾kWh/h
Tyres and wheels
TyresSolidrubber
Tyre size, front7.00-12 mm
Tyre size, rear18 × 7-8 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)2X-2
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationEFL253S
DriveElectric
Operator typeSeated
Turnover output according to VDI 2198150t/h
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

EFL253S against similar EP models

The closest EP indoor / outdoor forklifts by capacity and lift height.

EFL253SEFL252X5EFL253EFL253P
Capacity2,500 kg2,500 kg2,500 kg2,500 kg
Max lift height6.0 m6.0 m6.0 m6.0 m
Battery80V / 230Ah280Ah80V / 205Ah80V / 280Ah
Turning radius2,305 mm2,270 mm2,305 mm2,305 mm
Overall width1,154 mm1,154 mm1,154 mm1,154 mm
Travel speed16 / 17 km/h16 / 17 km/h11 / 12 km/h19 / 20 km/h
Weight3,955 kg3,835 kg3,780 kg4,025 kg

See all EP indoor / outdoor forklifts →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the EFL253S

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new EFL253S for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the EFL253S

What does the S add over the standard EFL253?

A 17 kW drive motor instead of 10 kW, 26 kW lift power instead of 16 kW and a 230Ah battery instead of 205Ah. In EP's tables it travels at 17 km/h against 12 km/h and climbs 20% laden against 15%.

Should I choose the EFL253S or the EFL253P?

The P has the same motors but a 280Ah battery and faster settings: 20 km/h, 0.54 m/s lifting and 28% gradeability unladen. Choose the S for intensive single shifts, the P for continuous high-demand work.

Can it be used outside all year?

Yes. It has solid rubber tyres, 170 mm of ground clearance and a closed roof as standard. A windscreen, semi-cab, full cab, heater or air conditioning can be added, and the windscreen and semi-cab can be retrofitted later.

Is a joystick available?

Yes, as an option. It replaces the mechanical levers with hydraulic controls on the armrest, including a 4th hydraulic function for attachments.

Can it replace a diesel forklift?

For 2.5 t loads in busy work, usually yes, with no fuel or exhaust and power close to an IC truck. Send us your duty cycle and we will check.

Can I hire the EFL253S?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the EFL253S cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the EFL253S?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Electric Counterbalance Forklift Truck 2.5T

EFL252X5

Capacity
2,500 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
280Ah
Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 2.5T

EFL253

Capacity
2,500 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 205Ah
Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 2.5T

EFL253P

Capacity
2,500 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 280Ah
4-wheel Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 2.5T

EFL25-PRO

Capacity
2,500 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 280Ah
Get a price

Get a price on the EFL253S

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)