Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP ESA121-DUPLEX walk-behind stacker, 1,200 kg capacity 1 / 10
EP duplex mast stacker

EP ESA121-DUPLEX walk-behind stacker

Electric Pedestrian Stacker Duplex Mast 1.2T

A 1.2 tonne walk-behind stacker with a duplex mast that lifts to 4.1 m and a clear view through it. For light-to-medium stacking in narrow warehouse aisles.

  • 1,200 kgLift capacity
  • 4.1 mMax lift height
  • 24V 105AhAGM
  • 826 mmOverall width
Download the ESA121-DUPLEX datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Clear viewH-beam duplex mast, side cylinders
  • Free-lift optionFor containers and low ceilings
  • 3.0 kW lift motorShorter cycle times
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the ESA121-DUPLEX suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Open-bottom Euro pallets in racking up to 4.1 m
  • Narrow aisles, at 826 mm wide
  • Containers and low doorways, with the free-lift mast option
  • Light-to-medium stacking through the day
  • Operators who want a clear view through the mast

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the ESA121-DUPLEX work

The DUPLEX is the highest-lifting ESA121, and the one to choose for open pallets in taller racking. Here's how its mast and chassis are set up.

See through the mast

The duplex mast uses H-beam sections with the lift cylinders mounted at the sides. That leaves a clear view of the fork tips and the load as you stack.

Free-lift option

An optional free-lift mast raises the forks before the mast itself grows taller. It is useful in containers and under low ceilings.

Quick cycles

A 3.0 kW lift motor raises loads at 0.15 m/s laden and 0.24 m/s unladen. Optional proportional control smooths placement and cuts load sway.

Narrow and nimble

At 826 mm wide with a 1,480 mm turning radius, it needs 2,240 mm of aisle for a Euro pallet carried lengthways.

Built-in charging

The 24V 105Ah AGM battery is sealed and needs no watering. It charges from the on-board 15 A charger wherever there is a socket.

Small touches

There is storage in the cover, an optional USB port and an ergonomic tiller. Slow creep mode helps when lining up with a tight bay.

Specifications

ESA121-DUPLEX technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity1,200 kg
Max lift height4,113 mm
Height, mast lowered1,995 mm
Free lift- mm
Lift2,930 mm
Height, mast extended3,460 mm
Height drawbar in driving position min./max.760 / 1,140 mm
Height, lowered90 mm
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance600 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork808 mm
Wheelbase1,230 mm
Service weight700 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear720 / 1,180 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear520 / 180 kg
Tread width, front543 mm
Tread width, rear400 mm
Overall length1,760 mm
Length to face of forks610 mm
Overall width826 mm
Fork dimensions60 / 170 / 1,150 mm
Fork carriage width680 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast- mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase23 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways2,310 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways2,240 mm
Turning radius1,480 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat74 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen4.0 / 4.5 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.15 / 0.24 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.21 / 0.20 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen3 / 10 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Parking brakeElectromagnetic
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 2198-t/kWh
Steering designMechanical
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min0.65 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%3.0 kW
Battery voltage24 V
Battery nominal capacity K5105 Ah
Battery typeAGM
Battery weight61 kg
Energy consumption according to DIN EN 16796- kWh/h
Charger output current15 A
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane
Tyre size, frontØ214 × 70 mm
Tyre size, rearØ80 × 61 mm
Additional wheels (castor wheels)Ø130 × 55 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)1x,1 / 4
Height of wheel arms-mm
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationESA121 Duplex
DriveElectric
Operator typePedestrian
Turnover output according to VDI 2198-t/h
Type of drive unitDC
Compare

ESA121-DUPLEX against similar EP models

The closest EP electric stackers by capacity and lift height.

ESA121-DUPLEXESA121-DWSA121EST122
Capacity1,200 kg1,200 kg1,200 kg1,200 kg
Max lift height4.1 m4.1 m4.8 m3.0 m
Battery24V 105Ah AGM24V 105Ah24V 100Ah Li-ion24V 85Ah AGM
Turning radius1,480 mm1,475 mm1,446 mm1,464 mm
Overall width826 mm1156 / 1232 / 1308 / 1,384 mm810 mm792 mm
Travel speed4.0 / 4.5 km/h4.0 / 4.5 km/h5 / 5.5 km/h4.2 / 4.5 km/h
Weight700 kg820 kg955 kg590 kg

See all EP electric stackers →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the ESA121-DUPLEX

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new ESA121-DUPLEX for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the ESA121-DUPLEX

How is the ESA121-DUPLEX different from the ESA121-M and ESA121-D?

The DUPLEX has the highest lift of the three at up to 4,113 mm, against 1,953 mm for the -M and 4,080 mm for the -D. It keeps the narrow 826 mm chassis of the -M, while the -D is wider with straddle legs for closed pallets.

How high can it stack?

EP lists a maximum lift height of 4,113 mm. Mast heights can be configured, so tell us the height of your top beam and your doorways and we'll match the mast.

Can it lift closed-bottom pallets?

No. The forks sit over load wheels, so it needs pallets with open bottom boards, such as standard Euro pallets. For closed-bottom pallets, choose the ESA121-D.

What battery does it use?

EP's spec table lists a 24V 105Ah AGM battery with a built-in 15 A charger. AGM is sealed and maintenance-free.

Can it work on ramps?

It is built for flat indoor floors. EP rates it at 3% gradeability laden and 10% unladen, with 23 mm of ground clearance.

Can I hire the ESA121-DUPLEX?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the ESA121-DUPLEX cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the ESA121-DUPLEX?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Electric Pedestrian Stacker Straddle 1.2T

ESA121-D

Capacity
1,200 kg
Lift up to
4.1 m
Battery
24V 105Ah
Heavy Duty Li-ion Stacker 1.2T

WSA121

Capacity
1,200 kg
Lift up to
4.8 m
Battery
24V 100Ah Li-ion
Pedestrian Stacker 1.2T

EST122

Capacity
1,200 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V 85Ah AGM
Electric Stacker 1.2T

EST124

Capacity
1,200 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V 80Ah AGM
Get a price

Get a price on the ESA121-DUPLEX

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)