Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP CQE12R walk-behind reach truck, 1,200 kg capacity 1 / 5
EP pedestrian reach truck, 1.2t

EP CQE12R walk-behind reach truck

Electric Reach Truck 1.2T

A 1.2 tonne walk-behind reach truck that stacks to 5.5 m in aisles where a ride-on truck won't fit. For smaller warehouses with tall racking and steady, single-shift work.

  • 1,200 kgLift capacity
  • 5.5 mMax lift height
  • 24V lead-acid210Ah (Li-ion option)
  • 1,597 mmTurning radius
Download the CQE12R datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Tightest CQE turning1,597 mm radius, 850 mm body
  • Reach mastStacks to 5.5 m
  • Lead-acid or Li-ion210Ah standard, 205Ah lithium option
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the CQE12R suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Small and mid-sized warehouses with racking up to 5.5 m
  • Aisles of around 2.7 m for standard pallets
  • Loads up to 1.2 t at a 500 mm load centre
  • Single-shift work at walking pace
  • Sites that want reach-truck stacking without a ride-on truck's footprint

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the CQE12R work

The CQE12R is the lightest and shortest of EP's walk-behind reach trucks. Here's what it brings to a compact warehouse.

Made for narrow aisles

The body is 850 mm wide and the truck turns in 1,597 mm, the tightest of EP's walk-behind reach trucks. EP quotes a working aisle of 2,684 mm for a 1000 x 1200 mm pallet carried crossways.

Reach mast to 5.5 m

The mast moves out to pick and set down, then back inside the wheelbase for travel. Proportional hydraulics keep lifting smooth, and the carriage tilts 2 degrees forward and 4 back to settle loads in the rack.

AC drive, light steering

A 1.6 kW AC drive motor moves the truck at 5.5 km/h laden and 6 km/h empty. Electronic power steering keeps the tiller light, so tight corners don't wear the operator out.

Choice of battery

It runs on a 24V 210Ah lead-acid battery as standard. A 205Ah lithium-ion pack is available if you'd rather top up in breaks and forget about battery watering.

Safety as standard

Anti-rollback braking, hydraulic drop protection and an emergency stop are all fitted. The electromagnetic service brake holds the truck on gradients up to 6% laden.

Fold-down platform and options

A folding platform lets the operator ride on longer runs and fold it away in tight spots. Options include a cold-store configuration and side-shift.

Battery options

Pick the battery to match your shifts

Same truck, different battery sizes, so you only pay for the capacity you'll use.

24V 210Ah lead-acidStandard

Proven, low-cost power for single shifts with an overnight charge.

24V 205Ah Li-ionOpportunity charging

No watering, and you can top up in breaks from an external 24V charger.

Not sure which size? Tell us your shift pattern and we'll recommend one.

Specifications

CQE12R technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity1,200 kg
Max lift height5,500 mm
Tilt of mast/fork carriage forward/backward2° / 4°
Height, mast lowered2,065 mm
Lift3,000 mm
Height, mast extended4,000 mm
Stand height, elevated4,000 mm
Height, lowered2,065 mm
Fork carriage ISO 2328, class/type A, B2A
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance500 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork346 mm
Wheelbase1,310 mm
Service weight1,745 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear454 / 2,510 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear1052 / 782 kg
Tread width, front634 mm
Tread width, rear900 mm
Seat height relating to SIP/stand height150 mm
Overall length2,312 mm
Length to face of forks1,242 mm
Overall width850 / 988 mm
Fork dimensions40 / 100 / 1,070 mm
Fork carriage width956 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast75 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase70 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways2,684 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways2,739 mm
Turning radius1,597 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat74 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen5.5 / 6.0 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.12 / 0.15 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.18 / 0.12 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen6 / 10 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Parking brakeMechanical
Steering designElectronic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min1.6 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%1.6 kW
Battery voltage24 V
Battery nominal capacity K5210 Ah
Battery typeLead Acid/Li-ion
Battery weight190 kg
Charger output current30 A
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane
Tyre size, frontΦ230 × 75 mm
Tyre size, rearΦ210 × 85 mm
Additional wheels (castor wheels)Φ130 × 55 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)1x+2 / 2
Height of wheel arms235 mm
Distance between wheel arms/loading surfaces698
Other
ManufacturerCQE12R
Model designationCQE12R
DriveElectric
Operator typePedestrian
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

CQE12R against similar EP models

The closest EP reach trucks by capacity and lift height.

CQE12RCQD14-PROCQE15RCQE15S
Capacity1,200 kg1,400 kg1,500 kg1,500 kg
Max lift height5.5 m8.0 m5.5 m5.5 m
Battery24V 210Ah80V 205Ah Li-ion24V 280Ah24V 280Ah lead-acid
Turning radius1,597 mm1,629 mm1,697 mm1,600 mm
Overall width850 / 988 mm1250 / 1,270 mm850 / 1,018 mm850 / 1,060 mm
Travel speed5.5 / 6.0 km/h11 / 11 km/h5.5 / 6.0 km/h5.5 / 6 km/h
Weight1,745 kg3,905 kg1,955 kg1,950 kg

See all EP reach trucks →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the CQE12R

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new CQE12R for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the CQE12R

How is the CQE12R different from the CQE15R?

The CQE12R lifts 1,200 kg and the CQE15R 1,500 kg, both to 5.5 m. The CQE12R has a shorter wheelbase (1,310 mm against 1,412 mm), turns in 1,597 mm against 1,697 mm and weighs 1,745 kg against 1,955 kg. The CQE15R has a larger 280Ah battery and a 3 kW lift motor in place of 1.6 kW.

What aisle width does the CQE12R need?

EP quotes 2,684 mm for a 1000 x 1200 mm pallet carried crossways and 2,739 mm for an 800 x 1200 mm Euro pallet carried lengthways. Send us your racking layout and we'll check the fit.

Should I choose lead-acid or lithium-ion?

The 24V 210Ah lead-acid battery suits single shifts with an overnight charge. The 205Ah lithium-ion option needs no watering and can be topped up in breaks, which helps if the truck is in use for most of the day.

When should I step up to a seated reach truck?

If your racking goes above 5.5 m, or the truck covers long distances all shift, a seated truck makes more sense. The CQD14-PRO lifts 8 m, travels at 11 km/h and runs on 80V lithium-ion.

Can the CQE12R work in a cold store?

EP offers a cold-storage configuration as an option. Tell us the temperatures it will work in and we'll spec it accordingly.

What floors does it suit?

It runs on polyurethane wheels with 70 mm of ground clearance, so it's built for smooth, level indoor floors. It will climb up to 6% laden, which covers gentle slopes but not loading ramps.

Can I hire the CQE12R?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the CQE12R cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the CQE12R?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Li-ion 80V Reach Truck 1.4T

CQD14-PRO

Capacity
1,400 kg
Lift up to
8.0 m
Battery
80V 205Ah Li-ion
Electric Reach Truck 1.5T

CQE15R

Capacity
1,500 kg
Lift up to
5.5 m
Battery
24V 280Ah
Electric Scissor Lift Reach Truck 1.5T

CQE15S

Capacity
1,500 kg
Lift up to
5.5 m
Battery
24V 280Ah lead-acid
Li-ion 80V Reach Truck 1.6T

CQD16-PRO

Capacity
1,600 kg
Lift up to
9.7 m
Battery
80V 205Ah Li-ion
Get a price

Get a price on the CQE12R

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)