Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP CQE15R walk-behind reach truck, 1,500 kg capacity 1 / 5
EP pedestrian reach truck, 1.5t

EP CQE15R walk-behind reach truck

Electric Reach Truck 1.5T

The heavier version of EP's walk-behind reach truck: 1.5 tonnes to 5.5 m, with a bigger battery and stronger lift motor than the CQE12R. For tight warehouses with heavier pallets.

  • 1,500 kgLift capacity
  • 5.5 mMax lift height
  • 24V lead-acid280Ah (Li-ion option)
  • 3 kWLift motor
Download the CQE15R datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • 1.5 t to 5.5 m300 kg more than the CQE12R
  • Bigger battery280Ah lead-acid as standard
  • 3 kW lift motorUp from 1.6 kW on the CQE12R
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the CQE15R suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Pallets between 1.2 and 1.5 t going into racking up to 5.5 m
  • Narrow aisles of around 2.7 to 2.8 m
  • Busier single shifts that need a larger battery
  • Warehouses moving up from a walk-behind stacker
  • Sites that want reach without a ride-on truck

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the CQE15R work

The CQE15R shares its walk-behind reach layout with the CQE12R but is built for heavier pallets and busier shifts. Here's what changes.

1.5 t in a slim truck

It's rated at 1,500 kg at a 500 mm load centre and still only 850 mm wide across the body, or 1,018 mm across the outriggers. It turns in 1,697 mm, 100 mm more than the lighter CQE12R.

A stronger lift

A 3 kW lift motor, almost double the CQE12R's 1.6 kW, handles the extra weight. Proportional hydraulics give fine control when placing pallets at 5.5 m.

Bigger battery as standard

The standard 24V 280Ah lead-acid battery has a third more capacity than the CQE12R's 210Ah. A 205Ah lithium-ion option suits sites that want to top up in breaks.

Narrow-aisle working

EP quotes a working aisle of 2,726 mm for a 1000 x 1200 mm pallet crossways and 2,766 mm for an 800 x 1200 mm pallet lengthways. Electronic power steering keeps it easy to place in the aisle.

Safety built in

It comes with anti-rollback braking, hydraulic drop protection and an emergency stop as standard. It climbs up to 6% laden and 10% empty.

Options to suit the site

A fold-down platform lets the operator ride on longer runs. EP also offers a cold-store configuration and side-shift.

Battery options

Pick the battery to match your shifts

Same truck, different battery sizes, so you only pay for the capacity you'll use.

24V 280Ah lead-acidStandard

A large lead-acid battery for full single shifts, charged overnight.

24V 205Ah Li-ionOpportunity charging

Maintenance-free and happy to be topped up in breaks from an external charger.

Not sure which size? Tell us your shift pattern and we'll recommend one.

Specifications

CQE15R technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity1,500 kg
Max lift height5,500 mm
Tilt of mast/fork carriage forward/backward2° / 4°
Height, mast lowered2,065 mm
Lift3,000 mm
Height, mast extended4,000 mm
Coupling height230 mm
Stand height, elevated4,000 mm
Height, lowered2,065 mm
Fork carriage ISO 2328, class/type A, B2A
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance500 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork346 mm
Wheelbase1,412 mm
Service weight1,955 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear391 / 3,093 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear1132 / 901 kg
Tread width, front634 mm
Tread width, rear914 mm
Seat height relating to SIP/stand height150 mm
Overall length2,332 mm
Length to face of forks1,262 mm
Overall width850 / 1,018 mm
Fork dimensions40 / 100 / 1,070 mm
Fork carriage width956 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast75 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase70 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways2,726 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways2,766 mm
Turning radius1,697 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat74 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen5.5 / 6.0 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.12 / 0.145 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.18 / 0.12 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen6 / 10 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Parking brakeMechanical
Steering designElectronic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min1.6 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%3 kW
Battery voltage24 V
Battery nominal capacity K5280 Ah
Battery typeLead Acid/Li-ion
Battery weight230 kg
Charger output current30 A
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane
Tyre size, frontΦ230 × 75 mm
Tyre size, rearΦ254 × 102 mm
Additional wheels (castor wheels)Φ130 × 55 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)1x+2 / 2
Height of wheel arms275 mm
Distance between wheel arms/loading surfaces698
Other
ManufacturerCQE15R
Model designationCQE15R
DriveElectric
Operator typePedestrian
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

CQE15R against similar EP models

The closest EP reach trucks by capacity and lift height.

CQE15RCQE15SCQD14-PROCQD16-PRO
Capacity1,500 kg1,500 kg1,400 kg1,600 kg
Max lift height5.5 m5.5 m8.0 m9.7 m
Battery24V 280Ah24V 280Ah lead-acid80V 205Ah Li-ion80V 205Ah Li-ion
Turning radius1,697 mm1,600 mm1,629 mm1,680 mm
Overall width850 / 1,018 mm850 / 1,060 mm1250 / 1,270 mm1250 / 1,270 mm
Travel speed5.5 / 6.0 km/h5.5 / 6 km/h11 / 11 km/h11 / 11 km/h
Weight1,955 kg1,950 kg3,905 kg4,075 kg

See all EP reach trucks →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the CQE15R

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new CQE15R for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the CQE15R

How is the CQE15R different from the CQE12R?

It lifts 1,500 kg against 1,200 kg, has a 280Ah battery instead of 210Ah and a 3 kW lift motor instead of 1.6 kW. The trade-off is size: its wheelbase is 102 mm longer and it turns in 1,697 mm, against 1,597 mm on the CQE12R.

How does it compare with the CQE15S?

Both lift 1,500 kg to 5.5 m. The CQE15R is a conventional reach truck rated at a 500 mm load centre. The CQE15S has scissor forks that extend into the rack for deeper storage, and is rated at a 600 mm load centre.

What aisle width do I need?

EP quotes 2,726 mm for a 1000 x 1200 mm (UK) pallet crossways and 2,766 mm for an 800 x 1200 mm Euro pallet lengthways. We can check your layout before you commit.

Which battery should I choose?

The 280Ah lead-acid battery is the standard choice for single shifts charged overnight. The 205Ah lithium-ion option needs no watering and can be topped up in breaks, which suits trucks in use for most of the day.

Can it handle ramps?

It's rated for 6% laden and 10% empty, so it suits level warehouse floors and gentle slopes. For dock ramps or trailers, talk to us about a better-suited truck.

Can I hire the CQE15R?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the CQE15R cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the CQE15R?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Electric Scissor Lift Reach Truck 1.5T

CQE15S

Capacity
1,500 kg
Lift up to
5.5 m
Battery
24V 280Ah lead-acid
Li-ion 80V Reach Truck 1.4T

CQD14-PRO

Capacity
1,400 kg
Lift up to
8.0 m
Battery
80V 205Ah Li-ion
Li-ion 80V Reach Truck 1.6T

CQD16-PRO

Capacity
1,600 kg
Lift up to
9.7 m
Battery
80V 205Ah Li-ion
Electric Reach Truck 1.2T

CQE12R

Capacity
1,200 kg
Lift up to
5.5 m
Battery
24V 210Ah
Get a price

Get a price on the CQE15R

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)