Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP CQE15S walk-behind scissor reach truck, 1,500 kg capacity 1 / 5
EP pedestrian scissor reach truck

EP CQE15S walk-behind scissor reach truck

Electric Scissor Lift Reach Truck 1.5T

A 1.5 tonne walk-behind reach truck with scissor forks that push out into the rack, so you can reach pallets stored deeper. For dense storage in tight aisles.

  • 1,500 kgLift capacity
  • 5.5 mMax lift height
  • 24V lead-acid280Ah (Li-ion option)
  • 1,600 mmTurning radius
Download the CQE15S datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Scissor forksReach deeper into the rack
  • 600 mm load centreRated further out than the CQE15R (500 mm)
  • Creep speedSlow, precise moves from the handle
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the CQE15S suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Deep racking where standard forks can't reach the pallet
  • Dense storage in aisles of around 2.65 to 2.7 m
  • Loads up to 1.5 t, rated at a 600 mm load centre
  • Fragile goods that need gentle, proportional lifting
  • Cold stores, with EP's cold-storage configuration

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the CQE15S work

The S in CQE15S stands for its scissor forks. Here's how that, and its stronger motors, change what you can do in the racking.

Scissor forks for deeper storage

The forks extend on a scissor mechanism to place and retrieve pallets further back in the rack. That lets you store more in the same floor space without a bigger truck.

Rated at 600 mm

The 1,500 kg capacity is rated at a 600 mm load centre, against 500 mm on the CQE15R. That's a better match for longer loads and pallets carried the long way.

Creep speed on the handle

Creep mode on the vertical handle comes as standard, so the operator can inch the truck into position in confined spaces. It turns in 1,600 mm and needs a 2,653 mm aisle for a 1000 x 1200 mm pallet crossways.

Gentle, proportional lifting

Proportional lift control is standard, so fragile or valuable loads go into the rack without jolts. Lifting runs at 0.145 m/s laden and 0.17 m/s empty.

Stronger motors

A 3.3 kW AC drive motor and 4 kW lift motor give it more power than the CQE15R's 1.6 kW and 3 kW. Both the service and parking brakes are electromagnetic.

Battery choice

It comes with a 24V 280Ah lead-acid battery, with a 205Ah lithium-ion option. Lithium means no watering and easy top-ups in breaks on busier sites.

Battery options

Pick the battery to match your shifts

Same truck, different battery sizes, so you only pay for the capacity you'll use.

24V 280Ah lead-acidStandard

Full single shifts with an overnight charge.

24V 205Ah Li-ionOpportunity charging

No maintenance, and you can top up in breaks to keep it working through the day.

Not sure which size? Tell us your shift pattern and we'll recommend one.

Specifications

CQE15S technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity1,500 kg
Max lift height5,500 mm
Tilt of mast/fork carriage forward/backward3° / 3°
Height, mast lowered2,100 mm
Free lift160 mm
Lift3,200 mm
Height, mast extended4,134 mm
Fork carriage ISO 2328, class/type A, B2A
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance600 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork409 mm
Wheelbase1,395 mm
Service weight1,950 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear1220 / 2,380 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear1330 / 650 kg
Tread width, rear960 mm
Overall length2,261 mm
Length to face of forks1,191 mm
Overall width850 / 1,060 mm
Fork dimensions40 / 100 / 1,070 mm
Fork carriage width800 mm
Distance between fork-arms200-710 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast70 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase90 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways2,653 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways2,700 mm
Turning radius1,600 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat74 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen5.5 / 6 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.145 / 0.170 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.25 / 0.15 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen6 / 10 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Parking brakeElectromagnetic
Steering designElectronic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min3.3 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%4 kW
Battery voltage24 V
Battery nominal capacity K5280 Ah
Battery typeLead Acid/Li-ion
Battery weight230 kg
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane
Tyre size, frontΦ260 × 105 mm
Tyre size, rearΦ102 × 73 mm
Additional wheels (castor wheels)/mm
Wheels, number front/rear1×/4 x=drive wheels
Height of wheel arms135 mm
Distance between wheel arms/loading surfaces860
Other
ManufacturerCQE15S
Model designationCQE15S
DriveElectric
Operator typePedestrian
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

CQE15S against similar EP models

The closest EP reach trucks by capacity and lift height.

CQE15SCQE15RCQD14-PROCQD16-PRO
Capacity1,500 kg1,500 kg1,400 kg1,600 kg
Max lift height5.5 m5.5 m8.0 m9.7 m
Battery24V 280Ah lead-acid24V 280Ah80V 205Ah Li-ion80V 205Ah Li-ion
Turning radius1,600 mm1,697 mm1,629 mm1,680 mm
Overall width850 / 1,060 mm850 / 1,018 mm1250 / 1,270 mm1250 / 1,270 mm
Travel speed5.5 / 6 km/h5.5 / 6.0 km/h11 / 11 km/h11 / 11 km/h
Weight1,950 kg1,955 kg3,905 kg4,075 kg

See all EP reach trucks →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the CQE15S

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new CQE15S for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the CQE15S

What do the scissor forks do?

They extend out from the carriage to reach pallets stored further back in the rack, then retract for travel. That's useful in dense storage where a standard reach truck can't get to the pallet.

How is the CQE15S different from the CQE15R?

Both lift 1,500 kg to 5.5 m. The CQE15S adds scissor forks, is rated at a 600 mm load centre instead of 500 mm, and has stronger 3.3 kW drive and 4 kW lift motors. It also turns slightly tighter, in 1,600 mm against 1,697 mm on the CQE15R.

What aisle width does it need?

EP quotes 2,653 mm for a 1000 x 1200 mm pallet carried crossways and 2,700 mm for an 800 x 1200 mm Euro pallet lengthways.

Lead-acid or lithium-ion?

The standard 280Ah lead-acid battery suits single shifts charged overnight. The 205Ah lithium-ion option is maintenance-free and can be topped up in breaks for heavier use.

Is it suitable for a cold store?

Yes, EP offers it in a cold-storage configuration. Let us know the temperature range and we'll confirm the spec.

What floor conditions does it need?

It runs on polyurethane wheels and is built for smooth indoor floors. It climbs up to 6% laden, so it handles gentle slopes but not dock ramps.

Can I hire the CQE15S?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the CQE15S cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the CQE15S?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Electric Reach Truck 1.5T

CQE15R

Capacity
1,500 kg
Lift up to
5.5 m
Battery
24V 280Ah
Li-ion 80V Reach Truck 1.4T

CQD14-PRO

Capacity
1,400 kg
Lift up to
8.0 m
Battery
80V 205Ah Li-ion
Li-ion 80V Reach Truck 1.6T

CQD16-PRO

Capacity
1,600 kg
Lift up to
9.7 m
Battery
80V 205Ah Li-ion
Electric Reach Truck 1.2T

CQE12R

Capacity
1,200 kg
Lift up to
5.5 m
Battery
24V 210Ah
Get a price

Get a price on the CQE15S

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)