Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP TVL151 3-wheel dual-drive electric forklift, 1,500 kg capacity 1 / 11
EP narrow-aisle 3-wheel electric forklift

EP TVL151 3-wheel dual-drive electric forklift

3-Wheel Dual-drive Counterbalance Forklift 1500kg

A 1.5 tonne, 80V lithium-ion 3-wheeler designed around its battery, with dual drive and a 1,450 mm turning radius. For narrow warehouse aisles and dock work.

  • 1,500 kgLift capacity
  • 5.0 mMax lift height
  • 80V Li-ion150Ah
  • 1,450 mmTurning radius
Download the TVL151 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Tightest turn in the TVL range1,450 mm
  • 80V dual driveTwin 5.0 kW motors
  • Charger on boardBuilt-in 35 A, 16 A plug
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the TVL151 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Warehouse aisles under 3.5 m wide
  • Loading and unloading at docks and from side-bay lorries
  • Loads up to 1.5 t and racking up to 5 m
  • Sites with a 16 A single-phase supply for the built-in charger
  • Operators who spend a full shift in the seat

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the TVL151 work

The TVL151 is the 1.5 t entry to EP's TVL family, designed from the start around lithium-ion. Here's what that means day to day.

Designed around lithium

EP built the TVL151 for lithium-ion from the start, not as a converted lead-acid truck. The compact 80V 150Ah battery leaves room for 394 mm of legroom.

80V dual drive

Two 5.0 kW drive motors on an 80V system take it to 14 km/h unladen and 13 km/h laden. EP rates the 80V setup as more efficient than a standard 48V system.

Tight turning

A 1,450 mm turning radius lets it work in aisles under 3.5 m. EP quotes 3,175 mm for 1000 x 1200 pallets crossways.

Charger on board

A 35 A single-phase charger with a 16 A plug is built into the truck. Charge where it parks and top up in breaks, with no separate charger to find room for.

Stable mast, clear view

The mast is the same high-strength design EP uses on its CPD20L2. It wobbles less under a full load and gives a clear view of the forks.

Ready for attachments

The hydraulics supply 25 litres a minute at 180 bar for attachments. EP measured 96 t/h moved and 5.29 kWh/h energy use under standard VDI and DIN tests.

Specifications

TVL151 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity1,500 kg
Max lift height5,000 mm
Tilt of mast/fork carriage forward/backward5° / 5°
Height, mast lowered2,075 mm
Free lift100 mm
Lift3,000 mm
Height, mast extended4,055 mm
Coupling height600 mm
Fork carriage ISO 2328, class/type A, B2A
Operating pressure for attachments180 bar
Oil volume for attachments25ℓ/min
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance500 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork420 mm
Wheelbase1,230 mm
Service weight2,950 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear3928 / 522 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear1305 / 1,645 kg
Tread width, front943 mm
Tread width, rear175 mm
Height of overhead guard (cabin)2,078 mm
Seat height relating to SIP/stand height1,050 mm
Overall length2,733 mm
Length to face of forks1,813 mm
Overall width1,100 mm
Fork dimensions100 × 40 × 920 mm
Fork carriage width1,040 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast89 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase92 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways3,175 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways3,300 mm
Turning radius1,450 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat68 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen13 / 14 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.33 / 0.45 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.4 / 0.44 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen10 / 15 %
Service brakeHydraulic
Parking brakeMechanical
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 219819.22t/kWh
Steering designHydraulic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min5.0 × 2 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%11 kW
Battery voltage80 V
Battery nominal capacity K5150 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight165 kg
Energy consumption according to DIN EN 167965.29 kWh/h
Tyres and wheels
TyresSolid
Tyre size, front18 × 7-8 mm
Tyre size, rear15 × 4.5-8 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)2X/2
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationTVL151
DriveElectric
Operator typeSeated
Turnover output according to VDI 219896t/h
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

TVL151 against similar EP models

The closest EP 3-wheel forklifts by capacity and lift height.

TVL151TCL152EFS151TDL161
Capacity1,500 kg1,500 kg1,500 kg1,600 kg
Max lift height5.0 m4.5 m4.5 m6.0 m
Battery80V / 150Ah80V / 100Ah48V / 150Ah48V / 280Ah
Turning radius1,450 mm1,572 mm1,535 mm1,605 mm
Overall width1,100 mm1,020 mm1,060 mm1,050 mm
Travel speed13 / 14 km/h11 / 13 km/h8 / 9 km/h15 / 16 km/h
Weight2,950 kg2,698 kg2,200 kg3,380 kg

See all EP 3-wheel forklifts →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the TVL151

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new TVL151 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the TVL151

How is the TVL151 different from the TVL181 and TVL201?

It's the 1.5 t model. It turns tightest, at 1,450 mm against 1,550 mm and 1,585 mm, and lifts to 5.0 m rather than 6.0 m. It has a 150Ah battery where the bigger two have 205Ah.

Is it suitable for narrow aisles?

Yes. With a 1,450 mm turning radius it suits aisles under 3.5 m. EP quotes 3,175 mm for 1000 x 1200 pallets crossways and 3,300 mm for 800 x 1200 lengthways.

Can the TVL151 work outside?

Not as a yard truck. The TVL151 is a warehouse and dock machine on solid tyres, with 89 mm clearance under the mast and 10% laden gradeability. If your day includes potholes, gravel or wet ramps, a pneumatic-tyred 4-wheel truck like the EFL183 is the better choice.

How comfortable is it for the operator?

It gives 394 mm of legroom, an adjustable steering wheel, a bucket seat and LED lights, with an Operator Presence System (OPS). Noise at the seat is 68 dB(A).

Can I hire the TVL151?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the TVL151 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the TVL151?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

3-Wheel Dual-drive Supercompact Counterbalance Forklift 1.5T

TCL152

Capacity
1,500 kg
Lift up to
4.5 m
Battery
80V / 100Ah
3-Wheel Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 1500kg

EFS151

Capacity
1,500 kg
Lift up to
4.5 m
Battery
48V / 150Ah
3-Wheel Dual-Drive Counterbalance Forklift 1,600 kg

TDL161

Capacity
1,600 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
48V / 280Ah
Counterbalance forklift truck 1.6 t

TDL162

Capacity
1,600 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 280Ah
Get a price

Get a price on the TVL151

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)