Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP EFL504 electric forklift, 5,000 kg capacity 1 / 11
EP 96V high-capacity electric forklift

EP EFL504 electric forklift

High Capacity Electric Counterbalanced Forklift 5T

A 5 tonne forklift on a 96V lithium-ion system and pneumatic tyres, built for heavy outdoor work with metals, timber, pipe and building materials. An electric replacement for a large diesel.

  • 5,000 kgLift capacity
  • 7.0 mMax lift height
  • 96V Li-ion560Ah
  • 37 kWPMSM drive motor
Download the EFL504 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • 96V lithium-ionCharge in breaks, no battery maintenance
  • Load-sensing hydraulics5% more efficient (EP figure)
  • Pneumatic tyres180 mm ground clearance
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the EFL504 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Steel, timber, pipe and building materials yards
  • Ports, shipyards and construction sites
  • Loads up to 5 t and lifts up to 7 m
  • Replacing a 5 t diesel truck outdoors
  • Ramps and slopes, with 17% gradeability laden

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the EFL504 work

The EFL504 is part of EP's 96V family of 4 to 10 tonne trucks. These are the points that matter on a heavy-duty site.

96V lithium-ion

A 96V, 560Ah lithium pack powers the truck. There's no watering or equalising, and charging in breaks does it no harm. That means less time parked up between jobs.

PMSM drive

A 37 kW permanent-magnet drive motor moves 5 tonnes at 16 km/h and climbs a 17% slope laden, or 25% empty. The 30 kW lift motor gives 0.43 m/s laden lift speed.

Load-sensing hydraulics

The hydraulic system supplies the flow each job needs instead of running flat out. EP puts the saving at 5% in energy, which counts on long days of heavy lifting.

Hydraulic power brakes

Power-assisted hydraulic brakes give steady, predictable stopping with heavy loads. That matters on slopes, in the wet and on loose surfaces.

Built for the yard

Pneumatic tyres and 180 mm of clearance at the centre of the wheelbase take it across yards, ramps and unpaved ground. A 2,400 mm overhead guard and a 7.0 m maximum lift suit tall stacks of heavy material.

Sensible to own

EP designed the 96V range to keep upfront cost down, with one family design across 4 to 10 tonnes. With no engine to service, there's less to maintain, and our engineers in Navan and Portadown keep it running.

Specifications

EFL504 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity5,000 kg
Tilt of mast/fork carriage forward/backward6° / 12°
Height, mast lowered2,250 mm
Free lift155 mm
Lift3,000 mm
Height, mast extended4177 / 3,835 mm
Coupling height640 mm
Fork carriage ISO 2328, class/type A, B3A
Max lift height7,000 mm
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance500 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork550 mm
Wheelbase2,000 mm
Service weight7,350 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear11064 / 1,286 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear3439 / 3,911 kg
Tread width, front1,176 mm
Tread width, rear1,190 mm
Height of overhead guard (cabin)2,400 mm
Seat height relating to SIP/stand height1,290 mm
Overall length4,130 mm
Length to face of forks3,060 mm
Overall width1,495 mm
Fork dimensions55 × 150 × 1,070 mm
Fork carriage width1380(1424) mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast150 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase180 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways4,550 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways4,625 mm
Turning radius2,730 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat/ dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen16 / 17 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.43 / 0.46 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.42 / 0.35 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen17 / 25 %
Service brakeMechanical/Hydraulic
Parking brakeMechanical
Steering designHydraulic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min37 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%30 kW
Battery voltage/nominal capacity96V / 560AHV/Ah
Battery weight510 kg
Tyres and wheels
TyresPneumatic
Tyre size, front300-15-20PRmm
Tyre size, rear7.00-12-12PRmm
Wheels, number front/rear2x/2 x=drive wheels
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationEFL504
DriveElectric
Operator typeSeated
Drawbar pull, laden/unladen/
Max. drawbar pull, laden/unladen/N
Type of drive unitPMSM
Compare

EFL504 against similar EP models

The closest EP high capacity forklifts by capacity and lift height.

EFL504CPD50L1EFL754-6EFL1603-HV-6
Capacity5,000 kg5,000 kg7,500 kg16,000 kg
Max lift height7.0 m6.0 m7.0 m8.0 m
Battery96V / 560Ah560Ah96V / 690Ah618V / 228Ah
Turning radius2,730 mm2,675 mm3,255 mm4,650 mm
Overall width1,495 mm1,550 mm2,028 mm2,530 mm
Travel speed16 / 17 km/h16 / 18 km/h16.5 / 17 km/h20 / 20 km/h
Weight7,350 kg7,000 kg10,725 kg23,380 kg

See all EP high capacity forklifts →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the EFL504

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new EFL504 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the EFL504

Can the EFL504 work outside?

Yes, that's what it's built for. Pneumatic tyres, 180 mm of ground clearance and 25% unladen gradeability suit yards, ports and construction sites.

How is the EFL504 different from the CPD50L1?

Both lift 5 t. The EFL504 runs on 96V with a PMSM drive, sits on pneumatic tyres and lifts to 7.0 m. The CPD50L1 is 80V on solid tyres, with a lower 2,250 mm guard for containers and a tighter 2,675 mm turning radius.

What battery does it use?

A 96V 560Ah lithium-ion battery. It needs no watering and can be topped up in breaks.

What lift height can I get?

The standard mast lifts 3,000 mm, and the maximum lift height is 7,000 mm. Tell us how high you stack and we'll match the mast.

How much space does it need?

Being a 5 t truck, it's 4,130 mm long and 1,495 mm wide, with a 2,730 mm turning radius. Stacking 1000 x 1200 pallets crossways needs a 4,550 mm aisle; turned lengthways, 800 x 1200 pallets need 4,625 mm.

Can it replace my diesel forklift?

For loads up to 5 t and lifts up to 7 m, usually yes, including outdoor work on rough ground. Send us your loads, heights and site conditions and we'll confirm, or suggest the EFL754-6 for heavier loads.

Can I hire the EFL504?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the EFL504 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the EFL504?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

4-wheel Li-ion counterbalance forklift 5.0 t

CPD50L1

Capacity
5,000 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
560Ah
High Capacity Electric Counterbalanced Forklift 7.5T

EFL754-6

Capacity
7,500 kg
Lift up to
7.0 m
Battery
96V / 690Ah
High Capacity Electric Counterbalanced Forklift 16T

EFL1603-HV-6

Capacity
16,000 kg
Lift up to
8.0 m
Battery
618V / 228Ah
High Capacity Electric Counterbalanced Forklift 16T

EFL1603-HV-9

Capacity
16,000 kg
Lift up to
8.0 m
Battery
618V / 228Ah
Get a price

Get a price on the EFL504

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)