Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP EFL754-6 electric forklift, 7,500 kg capacity 1 / 11
EP 96V high-capacity electric forklift

EP EFL754-6 electric forklift

High Capacity Electric Counterbalanced Forklift 7.5T

A 7.5 tonne, 96V lithium-ion forklift on twin front tyres with 225 mm of ground clearance. For heavy yard work where a big diesel used to be the only choice.

  • 7,500 kgLift capacity
  • 7.0 mMax lift height
  • 96V Li-ion690Ah
  • 600 mmLoad centre
Download the EFL754-6 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Twin front tyresSteady on rough ground
  • 58 kW lift motor0.44 m/s laden lift speed
  • 96V lithium-ionCharge in breaks, no battery maintenance
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the EFL754-6 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Steel, pipe, timber and precast concrete yards
  • Ports, shipyards and heavy construction
  • Loads up to 7.5 t, including long or bulky items
  • Replacing a large diesel truck outdoors
  • Uneven or unpaved ground

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the EFL754-6 work

The EFL754-6 is the larger of EP's 96V trucks that we supply. Here's how it handles heavy work.

7.5 t at 600 mm

Capacity is rated at a 600 mm load centre, further out than the 500 mm used on smaller trucks, which suits long and bulky loads. It comes with an ISO 4A carriage and 70 x 150 x 1,220 mm forks.

Twin front tyres

Four 8.25-15 pneumatic tyres on the drive axle spread the weight and keep the truck steady on broken ground. There's 225 mm of clearance at the centre of the wheelbase.

Strong PMSM drive

A 30 kW permanent-magnet drive motor gives 16.5 km/h laden, and a 58 kW lift motor raises loads at 0.44 m/s. It climbs a 15% slope with a full load.

96V lithium-ion

The 96V, 690Ah battery needs no watering or equalising. Charge it in breaks without harming it, so the truck stays on the job.

Efficient hydraulics, strong brakes

Load-sensing hydraulics only supply the flow the job needs, which EP says saves 5% in energy. Hydraulic power brakes give consistent stopping with heavy loads in all weather.

Lower cost to run

EP built the 96V range to keep upfront cost and running costs down. There's no engine oil, fuel or exhaust system, and our engineers service it from Navan and Portadown.

Specifications

EFL754-6 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity7,500 kg
Tilt of mast/fork carriage forward/backward6° / 12°
Height, mast lowered2,580 mm
Free lift170 mm
Lift3,000 mm
Height, mast extended4470 / 4,055 mm
Coupling height600 mm
Fork carriage ISO 2328, class/type A, B4A
Max lift height7,000 mm
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance600 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork613.5 mm
Wheelbase2,300 mm
Service weight10,725 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear16183 / 2,042 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear4738 / 5,987 kg
Tread width, front1,498 mm
Tread width, rear1,718 mm
Height of overhead guard (cabin)2,460 mm
Seat height relating to SIP/stand height1,470 mm
Overall length4,780 mm
Length to face of forks3,560 mm
Overall width2,028 mm
Fork dimensions70 × 150 × 1,220 mm
Fork carriage width1845(1995) mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast160 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase225 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways5288.5 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways5288.5 mm
Turning radius3,255 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat/ dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen16.5 / 17 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.44 / 0.50 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.42 / 0.43 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen15 / 20 %
Service brakeMechanical/Hydraulic
Parking brakeMechanical
Steering designHydraulic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min30 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%58 kW
Battery voltage/nominal capacity96V / 690AHV/Ah
Battery weight665 kg
Tyres and wheels
TyresPneumatic
Tyre size, front8.25-15-14PRmm
Tyre size, rear8.25-15-14PRmm
Wheels, number front/rear4x/2 x=drive wheels
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationEFL754-6
DriveElectric
Operator typeSeated
Drawbar pull, laden/unladen/
Max. drawbar pull, laden/unladen/N
Type of drive unitPMSM
Compare

EFL754-6 against similar EP models

The closest EP high capacity forklifts by capacity and lift height.

EFL754-6EFL504CPD50L1EFL1603-HV-6
Capacity7,500 kg5,000 kg5,000 kg16,000 kg
Max lift height7.0 m7.0 m6.0 m8.0 m
Battery96V / 690Ah96V / 560Ah560Ah618V / 228Ah
Turning radius3,255 mm2,730 mm2,675 mm4,650 mm
Overall width2,028 mm1,495 mm1,550 mm2,530 mm
Travel speed16.5 / 17 km/h16 / 17 km/h16 / 18 km/h20 / 20 km/h
Weight10,725 kg7,350 kg7,000 kg23,380 kg

See all EP high capacity forklifts →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the EFL754-6

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new EFL754-6 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the EFL754-6

Can the EFL754-6 work outside?

Yes. It sits on four pneumatic front tyres with 225 mm of ground clearance, and climbs 15% laden or 20% empty. It's built for yards, ports and construction sites.

What does the 600 mm load centre mean?

The 7,500 kg rating applies with the load's centre of gravity 600 mm from the fork face. Smaller trucks are usually rated at 500 mm, so this truck is better suited to long or deep loads. Send us your load sizes and we'll check the capacity.

How is it different from the EFL504?

Both are 96V lithium trucks from the same family. The EFL754-6 lifts 7,500 kg against 5,000 kg, has a 690Ah battery against 560Ah, and runs twin front tyres with 225 mm of clearance.

How much space does it need?

It turns in 3,255 mm, is 2,028 mm wide and 4,780 mm long overall. Tell us your yard and gangway widths and we'll check the fit.

Can it replace my diesel forklift?

Often, yes. It's rated 7.5 t at a 600 mm load centre, lifts to 7 m and runs on a 96V 690Ah lithium battery, so heavy diesel work with timber, steel or building materials is within reach. Send us your load weights, sizes and ground conditions and we'll confirm.

Can I hire the EFL754-6?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the EFL754-6 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the EFL754-6?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

High Capacity Electric Counterbalanced Forklift 5T

EFL504

Capacity
5,000 kg
Lift up to
7.0 m
Battery
96V / 560Ah
4-wheel Li-ion counterbalance forklift 5.0 t

CPD50L1

Capacity
5,000 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
560Ah
High Capacity Electric Counterbalanced Forklift 16T

EFL1603-HV-6

Capacity
16,000 kg
Lift up to
8.0 m
Battery
618V / 228Ah
High Capacity Electric Counterbalanced Forklift 16T

EFL1603-HV-9

Capacity
16,000 kg
Lift up to
8.0 m
Battery
618V / 228Ah
Get a price

Get a price on the EFL754-6

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)